UNM ebooks
The Libraries pay for UNM access to these collections from scholarly publishers. These may require NetID logon. Many titles within these collections can also be found in LIBROS.
- ACLS Humanities E-BookOver 2,500 ebooks in humanites.
- America's Historical ImprintsIncluding books, pamphlets and other documents from from Early American Imprints: Evans, 1639-1800 and Shaw-Shoemaker, 1801-1819
- ARTFL ProjectNorth America's largest collection of digitized French resources.
- Books@OvidClinical textbooks for nursing and medicine.
- Books24x7 ITPro CollectionOver 2,500 ebooks in technology and computing.
- Cambridge Histories OnlineOnline versions of this important series of books. Contains over 290 volumes published since 1960, equating to around 196,000 pages of scholarship.
- Chicago Manual of StyleStyle manual commonly used in history & humanities.
- CREDO ReferenceOver 150 reference works: dictionaries, quotations, thesauri, encyclopedias.
- DigitaliaSpanish language scholarly e-books (and some journals) from around the world.
- Early English Books Online (EEBO)Over 125,000 titles listed in Pollard & Redgrave's Short-Title Catalogue (1475 - 1640), Wing's Short-Title Catalogue (1641-1700), and the Thomason Tracts (1640-1661) .
- EBLGrowing collections of scholarly e-books, primarily from North American publishers. Although foreign language material is included. Always requires logon with NetID.
- Ebook collection from EbscoIncludes more than 20,000 titles in all subject areas.
- EbraryOver 40,000 titles on a wide range of topics
- Eighteenth Century Collections Online (ECCO)Over 180,000 titles published during the 18th century in the UK or in English in other countries.
- Gale Virtual Reference LibraryEncyclopedias, almanacs, and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research.
- IEEE/Wiley EbooksOver 500 ebooks in electrical engineering, bioengineering, power & energy, and communication technologies.
- Knovel K-EssentialsScientific and technical reference materials.
- Merck PublicationsReference works in chemistry, medicine, and veterinary science.
- MIT CogNetBooks and journals from MIT dealing with psychology and brain science.
- NCBI BookshelfNational Center for Biotechnology Information.
- OED - Oxford English Dictionary OnlineDefinitive historical dictionary of the English language.
- Oxford Dictionary of National BiographyOver 50,000 biographies of the men and women who shaped Britain, from the earliest times to the end of the year 2000.
- Oxford Scholarship OnlineFull access to collections in history, literature, and psychology. Other collections can be searched, but full text not available.
- Patrologia LatinaThe most influential works of late ancient & early medieval theology & philosophy from around 200 to 1216 AD.
- R2 LibraryEbooks in medicine, nursing, and allied health.
- Springer Ebooks in Computer ScienceOver 8,000 recent books in computer science.
- Springer Ebooks in Mathematics & StatisticsOver 4,000 recent books in mathematics and statistics.
- STAT!RefSTAT!Ref is an online library of electronic resources for medical students and professionals.
- Synthesis Digital LibraryLibrary of Engineering and Computer Science.
Internet ebooks
Free online collections.
- 18th ConnectPartner to NINES. Research, archives, bibliographies, and digitization projects for 18th century literature and history.
- American MemoryLibrary of Congress digital project: "written and spoken words, sound recordings, still and moving images, prints, maps, and sheet music that document the American experience."
- American Verse ProjectThe project is assembling an electronic archive of volumes of American poetry prior to 1920.
- Bartleby.comOnline versions of notable reference, literary, and nonfiction works.
- bibliomaniaOver 2,000 classic texts.
- bookboon.comExtensive selection of free textbooks, business, and travel. In PDF format.
- British Women Romantic Poets, 1789-1832An electronic collection of poetry texts by British and Irish women, drawn from the UC Davis Library's Kohler Collection of British Poetry.
- DOAB: Directory of Open Access BooksThe Directory of Open Access Books is a service of OAPEN Foundation. Over 1,200 peer-reviewed books from 33 publishers.
- epubBooks.comFree ebooks in epub format. Compatible with Sony Reader, Adobe Digital Editions and other readers.
- EServer.orgThe EServer is an arts and humanities e-publishing co-op based at Iowa State University will over 35,000 works free of charge.
- EuropeanaFree digital access to images, texts, videos, and sounds from museums, galleries, archives, libraries, and audio-visual collections throughout Europe.
- Free-eBooksMany subject areas, including classic literature, in HTML, PDF, Mobipocket, and ePub format.
- Google BooksThousands of digitized books. Public domain books can be viewed fully. Copyright-protected books offer snippet previews.
- Hathi Trust Digital LibraryTexts digitized from several university libraries.
- Humanities Text InitiativeUniversity of Michigan humanities text project.
- Internet ArchiveIncluding text, audio, video and more preserved from the Internet.
- Literature Post"Our collection currently contains 825 works from 71 authors."
- NINES Nineteenth-Century Scholarship OnlineIndex of primary texts and scholarly research on the 19th Century.
- Oxford Text ArchiveCollects, catalogues and preserves electronic literary and linguistic resources for use in Higher Education, in research, teaching and learning.
- Planet PDFFree PDF versions of classic literature.
- Project GutenbergLarge inventory of user-contributed etexts (primarily "the classics").
- Project RunebergDigital collection of Nordic literature.
- Read PrintThis website offers thousands of free books for students, teachers, and the classic enthusiast.
- Rossetti ArchiveThe Complete Writings and Pictures of Dante Gabriel Rossetti: A Hypermedia Archive
- SCETI: Schoeberg Center for Electronic Text & ImageUniversity of Pennsylvania digital projects home. "Over 12,000 images from various collections of rare books, manuscripts, papyri, photographs and sheet music..."
- ScribdUser community for contributing your own texts and using those contributed by others.
- Slavery & Abolition in the U.S.Selected publications of the 1800s.
- Southwest Electronic Text CenterElectronic text projects of significance to the Southwest. Hosted by the University of Arizona Library.
- SunSITE Digital CollectionsVariety of digital projects from the University of California.
- The National Academies PressOpen access to over 2,500 online books published by the National Academies Press primarily in the areas of science and policy. (PDF)
- The Online Books PageListing over 35,000 free books on the Web (University of Pennsylvania)
- The Online Medieval &Classical Library"A collection of some of the most important literary works of Classical and Medieval civilization . . . created by Douglas B. Killings and Roy Tennant."
- UC Press E-Books Collection, 1982-2004University of California Press, over 500 open access titles.
- Universal Digital LibraryCarnegie Mellon University digital project.
- Victorian Women Writers ProjectIndiana University project, including anthologies, novels, political pamphlets, religious tracts, children's books, and volumes of poetry and verse drama.
- William Blake ArchivePoetry, prose, and artwork by William Blake.
- Wright American Fiction19th century American fiction, as listed in Lyle Wright's bibliography American Fiction, 1851-1875.
Finding ebooks
The Libraries own or subscribe to several ebook collections for the UNM community (see the left column). There are also many collections on the Internet that are free (center column). Some meta sites can search across multiple collections (see below). Also see commercial sites below.
Search Multiple Sites
Search across many collections.
- LIBROS (UNM Library Catalog)LIBROS is the Library catalog of UNM. It includes individual ebook records for many collections listed in the left column of this guide.
- AlexCatalogue of Electronic Texts (out of date, but useful)
- Catalogue of Digitized Medieval ManuscriptsAid to finding digitized manuscripts at repositories around the Internet.
- Digital Book IndexA metasearch of multiple etext sites. (Requires login)
- Digital Library ProjectsInternational projects (compiled by Project Runeberg)
- Electronic BooksExtensive list (compiled by the University of Texas)
- Internet Public Library - Online TextsCollection of text collections
- OAIsterAn index of materials in open archives repositories.
- Open LibraryCatalog hosted by the Internet Archive to draw fulltext and metadata of books from several sources.
- World's LiteratureIndex of texts for specific authors from around the world.
Commercial Stores
- AmazonFor the Amazon Kindle reader. Software to read ebooks can also be downloaded for PC, smartphone, and other devices.
- Barnes & NobleFor the Barnes & Noble Nook device. Software to read ebooks can also be downloaded for PC, smartphone, and other devices.
- BooksonBoardIndependent ebook seller with a wide variety of titles (strong in genre fiction) offered for a variety of devices.
- eBooks.comPopular and scholarly e-books from a wide variety of publishers in a variety of formats.
- eReader.comEbook files in a wide range of topics. Requires software download. Available for many OS and devices.
- Google eBooksRecent titles licensed for sale through Google Books. Compatible with smartphones, PCs, and tablets in ePub format.
- MobipocketWide range of subjects. Requires software download. Available for PC, smartphone, and other devices.
- Powell'sIndependent bookseller with a wide variety of titles.
- Reader StoreFor the Sony Reader. Files can also be read on PC with download of software.
- SmashwordsIndie authors and publishers.


Loading...
