Finding materials relevant to your research and studies can be a daunting task. With over 3 million books and subscriptions to thousands of journals, some in hardcopy but an increasing number in digital form we have a wide variety of tools and strategies to help you find what you need. The guidance provided below can help you navigate to the most useful resources that we have for accessing our holdings for GES.
You can discover and access articles to use in your research in multiple ways:
To find a specific online journal that you would like to browse you can use our eJournal Finder to search by journal title.
If you have the citation for an article and you would like to determine if we have access to it through our many subscriptions and collections you can use our Article Finder search tool to find it.
If you don't have a specific journal or article in mind for your search you probably want to use one or more of the databases that we subscribe to to search for articles that are relevant to your research topic. Below are listed some of the key Geography databases that you might want to consider using as a starting point in your research.
While specific search options vary somewhat between databases, the following general guidelines are useful when composing your search terms:
Think about your topic and separate it into separate concepts
1) Vocabulary - Synonyms
2) Search construction - Boolean logic/Set theory
Connect synonyms with the 'OR'
Connect separate concepts with 'AND'
3) Defining search phrases - Place phrases (i.e. words that occur together in a specific order) you want to search for in quotes to signal that the search should be executed as a phrase search instead of a search for a list of individual words.
Allows simultaneous searching of Web of Science (including Science Citation Index and Social Science Citation Index), Biosis (Biological Abstracts), and Zoological Record. Provides coverage of current literature and cited reference searching in science, engineering, and the social sciences, with comprehensive coverage of the biological literature. Coverage varies by database.
This multidisciplinary resource contains access to scholarly journals, book reviews, magazine articles, newspaper articles, books, videos, and trade publications in English and a wide variety of other languages. Coverage: 1887-present
A uniform series of large-scale maps, depicting the commercial, industrial, and residential sections of some twelve thousand cities and towns in the United States. Various locations in New Mexico were mapped from 1891 to 1957, print versions are in MAGIC.
Today, the Sanborn maps are often used for historic research of buildings and neighborhoods. Coverage: 1867 to 1963.
Open access catalog from US National Agricultural Library (NAL), which searches all content in the NAL library: peer-reviewed journals, books, theses, technical reports, patents, software, and audiovisual materials.
Subject coverage includes all core topics of the agricultural sciences: plant sciences, animal and veterinary sciences, entomology, forestry, aquaculture, environmental sciences, natural resources, sustainable agriculture, agricultural economics and policy, nutrition, and related research.
Focused on public policy research and issues. Includes international journal articles, books, government documents, statistical directories, grey literature, research reports, conference reports, and publications of international agencies. Does not include newspapers. Coverage: 1915-present.
We have a large collection of both physical books and ebooks in our collections for your use. Most of them are discoverable through our campus' library catalogs, but some also appear in a number of specialized databases to which we subscribe. Core catalogs that you will want to use in your search for books include:
If you find a book that we don't have in our collections in either hardcopy or ebook form you can request it through out interlibrary loan service:
Geography is a discipline in which data play a key role in analysis and visualization. Listed below are some data resources that you might find useful.
