Use the New Mexico Archives Online (NMAO) engine to search the inventories of archival collections at the CSWR for photos. (The NMAO can also search the inventories of collections at 20 other repositories in New Mexico).
NMAO Help - Finding Photographs:
Suggestion - limit by institution = UNM Center for Southwest Research (or can open to any or all.)
Use the Search box for your topic (simple word or two best).
If you get some results, click on the blue highlighted collection title.
When looking inside of an individual collection inventory, use CTRL + F to open a Find window – type in search term again to locate it in the inventory.
__________
Tip:
Try using the New Mexico Digital Collection (NMDC) to find images or media related to women in New Mexico.
The NMDC - a CSWR / UNM online source - contains scans of selected documents, reports, maps, photos, chapters and videos from the CSWR archive collections.
Further, the NMDC also has selected archival materials scanned from twelve other NM repositories!
See examples from the CSWR on the right and below.
Here are a few Pictorial collections from the CSWR with photographs related to early New Mexico women.
Cobb Memorial Photography Collection, 1880-1942, PICT 000-119. Includes a photo of Margaret Kent Medler, and also Mrs. L.A. Collins, who was the 2nd President of the New Mexico Women's Christian Temperance Union, and Mrs. M.J. Borclen, the 4th President. The WCTU courageously fought against the harmful effects of alcohol on men and their families and became part of the women’s suffrage movement. This entire Cobb collection is on the NMDC.
Margaret Kent Medler Photograph Collection, 1877-1920, PICT 000-225. Include photos of Margaret and women from Albuquerque groups.
__________________________________________
This girl, Margaret Kent, came to New Mexico in a covered wagon, lived in New Town Albuquerque, attended Albuquerque High School and Kentwood College in Illinois. She ran her father's real estate, rental, finance and insurance businesses and helped to organize women's political and social events in Albuquerque, from the Cobb Memorial Photography Collection, PICT 000-119. See her as a grown-up above on the right.
From NMDC - Cover of Susan B. Anthony Anniversary Women's Club Program, Albuquerque, 1905
Page two lists the women and their presentations, from the Margaret Kent Medler Scrapbook, MSS 225 BC.
From NMDC - Margaret Kent Medler
She was a leading business woman in Albuquerque, who was active in the Women's Club, from the Margaret Kent Medler Photograph Collection PICT 000-225.
From NMDC - Mrs. L. A. Collings
She was 2nd President of the New Mexico Women's Temperance Union (1885-1890) and a teacher in the Primary Department at the Albuquerque Academy, from the Cobb Memorial Photography Collection, PICT 000-119. The Temperance Movement became part of the suffrage effort.