The University Library home page provides access to a number of - databases - to help researchers find scholarly articles.
To use them you need to have a UNM login or be working at a UNM Library computer.
The major New Mexico periodical to help you start your research is the New Mexico Historical Review (NMHR),1926 - present. It is a scholarly, peer - reviewed history journal published by the History Department, UNM. The NMHR contains articles on New Mexico land, water and legal issues, and selected land grants. The January 1982 issue contains a bibliography of books and theses about New Mexico land grants.
Hard copy current and back issues and paper indexes for the NMHR are located in the CSWR's Anderson Reading Room.
Here is a useful online source for articles from the NMHR.
From the University Libraries home page - See databases - go to Alpha P - and find - Periodicals Online Archive - POA. it searches the NMHR from 1926 to 2000, with good results. It is full text. Go to the POA Tab - Publications - and select Alpha N - find the New Mexico Historical Review down the list. Then enter your term in the search box.
Other useful databases on the Library home page for locating journal articles are:
Under Alpha A is - America: History and Life - indexes journal articles, dissertations, book reviews, etc. on the history and culture of the U.S. and Canada. Includes the New Mexico Historical Review, El Palacio (from Museum of New Mexico, Santa Fe), Western Historical Quarterly, and other important Western journals.
Alpha E - Ethnic Newswatch - has news from minority, ethnic and native presses in North America, 1960 to the present, some articles are historical, others cover contemporary issues.
Alpha J - JSTOR - contains the complete back files of more than 1,000 core scholarly journals in a variety of humanities, business, science and social science disciplines available in PDF format. A favorite of many researchers.
Note: Also check these two online UNM journal publications which carry some articles on New Mexico land, water, environmental and legal issues.
New Mexico Law Review, 1971 - current, published by the UNM Law School.
Natural Resources Journal, 1961 - current, published by the UNM Law School.