Welcome
Hello! This guide is designed to help you locate documents for
New Mexico
Mexico (including the northern Mexican provinces) and Yucatan,
some for the wider Spanish Borderlands - from Alaska, California and Arizona to Texas, Florida, etc.,
and a few for Spanish relations with England, France and the United States.
These sources also include a few documents for Guatemala, the Caribbean islands, Chile, Peru, the Philippines, etc.
Bienvenido - welcome.

Zimmerman Library, home to the CSWR. Photo by Donatella Davanzo, American Studies, UNM.
.jpg)
Patrons use our collections in the Anderson Reading Room, CSWR, UNM.
Researching Land Grants
See the separate Libguide for - Land Grants.
Researching for Spanish Documents at UNM

Colonial Spanish
& Mexican
era documents
from New Mexico,
Spain and Mexico.
at the Center for Southwest Research (CSWR),
University Libraries, Albuquerque
Includes suggestions for:
- MSS collections with documents
- microfilmed document collections
- books with documents
- historic maps
- historical background articles
- and online document sources.
This is not a comprehensive listing
but only an introduction.
Our homepage: elibrary.unm.edu/cswr
Contact us: cswrref@unm.edu (505) 277-6451
Overview
The Center for Southwest Research (CSWR) is the Special Collections area of Zimmerman Library, University of New Mexico. Included in the holdings of the Center are several collections of Spanish and Mexican era documents for New Mexico and the wider New Spain region. There are several places to search for these holdings, which include books, microfilm, and manuscript collections.
LIBROS is the University Libraries catalog. Here is where you search for anything held by the University Libraries. You can search by keyword, author, title, call number, or subject. A LIBROS search also includes books held at CSWR and brief descriptions of manuscript collections.
Rocky Mountain Online Archive (RMOA) is where you search the finding aids of the manuscript collections at CSWR as well as holdings of more than 25 institutions in New Mexico, Colorado, and Wyoming.
New Mexico Digital Collections includes selected online documents, photographs, maps, posters, art and music from the CSWR and other New Mexico cultural heritage institutions.
______________________________
There are tabs in this Guide for different types of Spanish and Mexican era material, as shown:
Documents in Collections
Documents from the AGN (Mexico) at CSWR
Documents from the AGI (Spain) at CSWR
Spanish Documents in Manuscript Collections at CSWR
Spanish and Mexican Archives of New Mexico at CSWR
Documents from the Spanish Colonial Research Center at CSWR
Bejar, Laredo, and Parral Documents at CSWR
Other Document Microfilm Sources at CSWR
Primary documents published in books
Books with Spanish Documents at CSWR, UNM
Documentos ineditos at CSWR, UNM
Online Sources
Other
Maps at CSWR, UNM and other places
Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: Southwest Reference |
Subject Guide |




Loading...
