Library links
Welcome to the Center for Southwest Research Latin American Political Poster Collection Research Guide. Useful links are included below.
- Center for Southwest Research (CSWR)Home page for information about all the holdings in the Center for Southwest Research
- Rocky Mountain Online Archives (RMOA)Online access to over 600 manuscript finding aids.
- New Mexico Digital Archives
- LIBROS catalogUse LIBROS to find books, government documents, or to determine whether we have the paper or microfilm copy of a journal
- University Libraries main page
Sam Slick Latin American Poster Collection
The Center for Southwest Research house the Sam Slick Latin American and Iberian Political Poster Collection. This collection contains over 10,000 posters from throughout Latin America. One of the strengths of the collecitons are posters from Cuba. Over 3,900 posters have been digitized and are on the New Mexico Digital Archives. (http://econtent.unm.edu/)
Other digitized poster collections include the:
- Jane Noring and Lenora (Nori) Davis Collection
- Posada Collection of Popular Prints
- Taller de Grafica Popular Print Collection
Images found in the Pictorial Collections may be used for classroom presentations and lectures, however for publication you must abide by any copyright restrictions. For more information about the Pictorial Collections or the images found on the New Mexico Digital Archives, visit the CSWR homepage (http://library.unm.edu/cswr/index.php) or call (505) 277-6451
Director,CSWR |
Contact Info MSCO5 3020 1 University of New Mexico Albuquerque, New Mexico 87131-0001 Zimmerman Library, West Wing (505) 277-6451 (505) 277-0397 Fax Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
