Anthropology MicroformsCensus MicroformsEducation MicroformsEnvironment MicroformsGeography MicroformsHistory MicroformsHuman/Civil Rights MicroformsIndigenous Studies MicroformsLanguage and Literature MicroformsMicroforms by CountryMilitary Studies MicroformsPolitical Science, Government and Law MicroformsReligion and Philosphy MicroformsScience MicroformsSocial Science MicroformsWomen's Studies Microforms
Brazilian Small Press CollectionColumbian Quincentenary ArchiveFrance V. Scholes PapersJosé Toribio Medina CollectionLatin American Photographic MaterialsLatin American Posters (Slick)Latin American Travel NarrativesMaximilian-French Intervention MaterialMexican and Luso-Brazilian Almanacs & CalendariosMexican Bookplate CollectionMexican Popular Graphic MaterialNew Mexico Archives and Spanish Colonial DocumentsOaxacan Research CollectionT. Lynn Smith Rural Sociology ArchiveVan De Velde and Catron
Afro-Mexican ExhibitCuba ResourcesEphemera ResearchOn Travel NarrativesYuyanapaq: Para Recordar
Dr. Bieber (Methods)Dr. Gauderman (Early Latin Am.)Dr. Gauderman (Early Mexico)Dr. Hall (IA Realtions)Dr. Hall (Social Movements)Dr. Hutchison (Research Seminar)Dr. Lopez (Research Methods)Dr. McKnight (Spanish 431)Dr. MilleretDr. Schadl (LAS 400)
Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
ask a librarian libros all databases reserves interlibrary loan

Admin Sign In 

Latin American and Iberian Studies  Tags: latin_american_iberian_collections  

The Division of Iberian and Latin American Resources and Services (DILARES), a multi-departmental unit within the UNM University Libraries. This guide reflects the resources and services we offer researchers anywhere.
Last update: Nov 10th, 2009 URL: http://libguides.unm.edu/DILARES  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Afro-Mexican Exhibit             Print Page
  
 

Books from Our Collection

If you're interested in reading more about the African experience in Latin America, here are some of the books that are in UNM's collection.

  • Black blood brothers : confraternities and social mobility for Afro-Mexicans - Nicole von Germeten
    Call Number: BR610 .G47 2006
    ISBN/ISSN: 0813029422
  • Crossing waters, crossing worlds : the African diaspora in Indian country - Tiya Miles and Sharon P. Holland
    Call Number: E98.R28 C76 2006
    ISBN/ISSN: 0822338653
  • Blacks in colonial Veracruz : race, ethnicity, and regional development - Patrick J. Carroll
    Call Number: F1371 .C298 2001
    ISBN/ISSN: 0292712332
  • Beyond black and red : African-native relations in colonial Latin America - Matthew Restall
    Call Number: F1419.A1 B49 2005
    ISBN/ISSN: 0826324037
  • Beyond slavery : the multilayered legacy of Africans in Latin America and the Caribbean - Darién J. Davis
    Call Number: F1419.N4 B49 2007
    ISBN/ISSN: 0742541304
  • The African experience in Spanish America - Leslie B. Rout
    Call Number: F1419.N4 R68 2003
    ISBN/ISSN: 155876321X
  • A history of Afro-Hispanic language : five centuries, five continents - A history of Afro-Hispanic language : five centuries, five continents
    Call Number: PC4582.A5 L56 2005
    ISBN/ISSN: 0521822653
  • Christians, blasphemers, and witches : Afro-Mexican ritual practice in the seventeenth century - Joan Cameron Bristol
    Call Number: F1392.B55 B75 2007
    ISBN/ISSN: 0826337996
  • Slaves, subjects, and subversives : blacks in colonial Latin America - Jane G. Landers, & Barry M. Robinson
    Call Number: F1419.N4 S53 2006
    ISBN/ISSN: 0826323979
 
 

Afro-Mexicano

  

“Celebrating African-American History Month: Recognizing Afro-Latinos

and Mexico as part of the African Diaspora”

February 9th, 2009 – March 13th, 2009

Suzanne M. Schadl & Tarah Kessé

 

 

 

Inter-American Library Programs would like to celebrate African American History Month by recognizing the long history of African peoples in the Americas. While many of us recognize their presence throughout the United States, we overlook the historical presence of Africans in the Southwest and ‘south of the border’. Inter-American Library Programs would like to encourage exploration and research on the contributions of African descendants throughout this region.

This exhibit focuses on the African presence in what was once New Spain and is now Mexico and much of the southwestern United States. Until recently, acknowledgment of the contributions of Afro-Mexicanos has been largely neglected. The significant influences of Africans began to emerge in studies during the early 1990s, in part from revisionist examinations of important documents and images, but also from increasing references to earlier secondary publications such Gonzalo Aguirre Beltrán’s work on slavery in Mexico and Leslie B. Rout’s examination of United States inspired discrimination against blacks in Mexico.

A handful of current academics, like Douglas Richmond, Odile Hoffman, Paulette Ramsay, Frank T. Proctor III, Álvaro Ochoa Serrano, Ben Vinson III and Bobby Vaughn continue to examine African influences in Mexico and the Southwest. These researchers challenge the overly simplistic and gendered notion portraying Mexicans as children of a Spanish, Catholic, Conquistador father and an Indigenous mother. 

A recent exhibit entitled the “African Presence in Mexico” and exhibited in Albuquerque at the national Hispanic Cultural Center also encouraged additional research on how the Mexican national story of metizaje neglected the “third root” or the African in Mexico’s history. Many of the images you see in this case came from that exhibit. They are displayed here to encourage you to explore this rich history and to contribute to an emerging field of research. While some Africanists, Mexicanists and Southwesternists have begun to illuminate African history in this region, there is much to do.

We hope the images in this case, the books to the left, and the references offered here inspire you to reexamine some of the many resources we have in our circulating and special collections. You can also check out the resources noted on this page.  

 

 

 

Additional Resources

The resources below are really just a sampling of the vast resources on the African Diaspora in Latin American and Iberian resources. I would encourage anyone to contact Suzanne Schadl, schadl@unm.edu for help, should they desire assistance.

Relevant Journals in the Herzstein Room

Though many of the journals in this room will run articles dealing with the African Diaspora in Latin American and Caribbean history, society, culture and etc; the Afro-Hispanic Review (PQ 7081 A1 A36I is quite obvious.

Researchers and students can locate other pertinent articles by

1.       going to elibrary@unm.edu

2.       clicking on the bottom grey box entitled “Special Collections and Research Programs”

3.       clicking on “Latin American and Iberian Resources”

4.       clicking on subject guides to the left

5.       clicking on “Latin American History”

6.      following the “Locating Articles” link

For Example: In The Handbook of Latin American Studies (general bibliography of works hand-picked by scholars in the field) the subject heading “African Diaspora” yields, 401 items with one of those terms in the title and five with both: Below are the first several.

Similarly HAPI (the Hispanic American Periodicals Index, which offers bibliographic data on articles) pulled up 34, also listed below

Once the student/researcher locates something they want to find, they can search book titles in LIBROS and articles (not easily linked to from HLAS or HAPI) in PRISMA, JSTOR, Historical Abstracts – which all work great for articles. I’ve included Subject headings for books below these listings, which will also work for article searches in any of the above resources

FOR BOOKS on the African Diaspora in Latin America and the Caribbean

One could search varied terms (subject headings) and replace Latin America (see my examples below) with an individual country to get additional and often times more specific.  I’ve included brief records for sample titles with some of these subject heading.

1. Blacks—Latin America—History

AUTHOR       Rout, Leslie B., 1936-

TITLE        The African experience in Spanish America / Leslie B. Rout, Jr. ;

               with a new introduction and bibliographical update by Miriam

               Jiménez Román and Juan Flores.

PUBLISHER    Princeton, NJ : Markus Wiener Publishers, c2003.

As Country Specific Blacks—Bolivia -- History

LOCATIONS    ZIM

AUTHOR       Portugal Ortiz, Max.

TITLE        La esclavitud negra en las epocas colonial y nacional de

               Bolivia / Max Portugal Ortiz.

PUBLISHER    La Paz : Instituto Boliviano de Cultura, 1977 [i.e. 1978]

 

Curator LAIS

Profile ImageSuzanne Schadl
Contact Info:
Herzstein Latin American Reading Room
Zimmerman Library
MSC05 3020
1 University of New Mexico
Albuquerque, NM 87131
505-277-8637
Send Email

Subjects:
Latin American, Iberian, Hispanic and American studies

Libros Latinos (Books for Sale)

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait